banner
back to sccal.orgall_sccal_teamsleague rules and bylawsinformation about league schoolsleagues schedulessccal officials


All SCCAL Football 2001-02

Most Valuable Offensive Player  – Dan Stevens, senior, Aptos

Most Valuable Defensive Player  – Alberto Garcia, senior, Watsonville

Most Valuable Player  – Loren Jensen, senior, San Lorenzo Valley

Junior of the Year  – Brian Cosgrove, Scotts Valley

Coach Of the Year – Doug Morris, San Lorenzo Valley

First Team Offense:

Offensive Line

Tackle: Juan Becerra, senior, Aptos

Tackle: Daniel Cordova, senior, Watsonville

Guard: Erick Levitre, senior, San Lorenzo Valley

Guard: Ryan Winchell, senior, Harbor

Center: Robert Oberst, junior, Aptos

Tight End: Waylon Prather, junior, San Lorenzo Valley

Running backs

David Leach, Monte Vista Christian

Max McCoy, junior, Watsonville

Dan Stevens, senior, Aptos

Wide receivers

Brian Cosgrove, junior, Scotts Valley

Jared Hunter, senior, Santa Cruz

Quarterback

Matt Sinnott, senior, San Lorenzo Valley


First Team Defense:

Defensive Line

Daniel Cordova, senior, Watsonville

Steve Norton, senior, Aptos

Julian Sanchez, sophomore, Watsonville

Eric Swanson, junior, San Lorenzo Valley

Linebackers

John Almquist, senior, San Lorenzo Valley

Jon Feist, senior, Watsonville

Alberto Garcia, senior, Watsonville

Colin Sosbee, senior, San Lorenzo Valley

Defensive backs

Aaron August, senior, Aptos

Jimmy Beevers, senior, San Lorenzo Valley

Andres Mendoza, senior, Watsonville

Jeff Ramirez, senior, Soquel

Spencer Wright, senior, Harbor

Punter

Alberto Garcia, senior, Watsonville

Kicker

Nick Boroughf, junior, Santa Cruz

Second Team Offense:

Offensive Line

Matt Caraway, junior, San Lorenzo Valley

Justin D’Arcy, senior, San Lorenzo Valley

Brock Dyer, Monte Vista Christian

Alberto Garcia, senior, Watsonville

Evan Hansmann, senior, Santa Cruz

Sam Huezo, senior, Watsonville

Running backs

Kyle Jorgensen, senior, Harbor

Drew Milczarek, senior, Watsonville

Jesse Samples, junior, Aptos

Wide receivers

Marcus Hightower, Monte Vista Christian

Martin Muhoberac, sophomore, Scotts Valley

Quarterback

Andrew Wick, junior, Scotts Valley

Second Team Defense:

Defensive Line

Jason Garcia, senior, Santa Cruz

Erick Levitre, senior, San Lorenzo Valley

Josh Peterson, senior, Soquel

Nick Torres, senior, Harbor

Linebackers

Zack Eckert, junior, San Lorenzo Valley

Joe Manfre, Monte Vista Christian

Brad Spencer, senior, Soquel

Luke Wetmore, senior, Santa Cruz

Greg Williams, Monte Vista Christian

Defensive backs

Marcus Hightower, Monte Vista Christian

Robert Housek, junior, San Lorenzo Valley

Martin Muhoberac, sophomore, Scotts Valley

Honorable Mention

Aptos: Mark Romero, Dustin Webber, Erasmo Diaz, Joe Wagner and Brian Stahl.

Harbor: Odin Demos, Ivan Lopez, John Kingsley, Ryan Thomas and Charlie Wall

Monte Vista Christian: Chad Mesiroff, Dennis Feeney, Noah Luger, J.T. Tipton and John Flood

Santa Cruz: Jim Anderson, Steve Pinther, Steve Marchisio, Reuben Miller and Chad Allen.

San Lorenzo Valley: Brian Davilla, Jason Anderson, David Dahl, Trevor Storey and Eric Knudsen.

Scotts Valley: Justin Mackiewicz, Matt Anderson, Nate Hadley, Mitch Goodman and Nick Wright.

Soquel: Aaron Robles, Jeff Harrold, Zack Reed, Ryan Ianniciello and Danny Weagle.

Watsonville: Jake Linney, Matt Montoya, Justin Valdivia, Joey Garcia and Shawn Benjamin.

League Commissioner: Pat Lovell
103 Waugh
Santa Cruz, CA 95065
831 479-4954

email pat lovell