banner
back to sccal.orgall_sccal_teamsleague rules and bylawsinformation about league schoolsleagues schedulessccal officials


2005-06 All-SCCAL Football

MVP: Matt Kiel, SLV
MVP: Harlan Prather, SLV

Offensive Player of the Year: Nick Sanchez, Harbor

Defensive of the Year: Justin Woodlief Soquel

Co-Lineman of the Year: Russell Lego SLV, Clayton Conrad SLV


Junior of the Year: Russell Jenkins Scotts Valley

Coach of the Year: Louie Walter, Scotts Valley

All-SCCAL First Team Offense

Linemen:

Richard Fisher Scotts Valley, Sr.
Gareth Edwards Soquel, Sr.
Cyrus Haghighi SLV, Sr
Davis Wright Harbor, S
Frank Knights Aptos, Jr.

Quarterback:

Isaac Dawid Scotts Valley, Jr

Offensive Backs

Danny Allen SLV, Sr.
Colin Jenkins Santa Cruz, Sr.
Tony Lopez Scotts Valley, Sr.

Receivers

Tommy Erlin Scotts Valley, Sr.
Lance Walkup Harbor, Sr.

TE
Nick Kirkham Scotts Valley, Sr.

All-SCCAL First Team Defense

Linemen:

Nick Kirkham Scotts Valley, Sr.
Richard Fisher Scotts Valley
Arturo Ledesma Watsonville, Jr.
Eric Headley SLV, Sr.

Linebackers

Gordon Scotts Valley, Sr.
Ed Gallagher SLV, Sr.
Danny Allen SLV, Sr.
Joe Iese Aptos, Sr

Secondary

Vinny DeLao Scotts Valley, Sr.
Scott Pavlina SLV, Sr.
Dan Burke Aptos, Sr.
Kyle Stevens Harbor, Sr.

Punter — Adam Matulich Watsonville, Sr.

Place kicker — Lauren Gardner Harbor, Sr.

All-SCCAL Second Team Offense

Lineman

Rick Andrews Soquel, Sr.
Nathan Jones SLV, Sr.
Gabe La Hue Aptos, Sr.;
Arturo Ledesma Watsonville, Jr.
Dustin Black Scotts Valley, Sr.

Quarterback

Johnny King Harbor, Sr.

Running Backs

Ed Gallagher SLV, Sr.
Frankie Serrano Watsonville, Sr
Travis Evey Soquel, Sr.

Receivers

Matt Miller Scotts Valley, Jr.
David Capurro Aptos, Sr.

TE

Nathan Gilbert SLV, Sr.

All-SCCAL Second Team Defense

Linemen

Miguel Lizarraga Soquel, Sr.
Nathan Jones SLV, Sr.
Scott Shaw Aptos, Sr.
Javier Cano Aptos, Sr.

Linebackers

Chris Taku Santa Cruz, Sr.
Josh Davis SLV, Sr.
Max Moorman Aptos, Sr.
Marco Garcia Watsonville, Sr.

Secondary

Dan Lucas Aptos, Jr
Cody Bennett Soquel, Sr.
Kevin Davis Soquel, Sr.
Nick Johnson SLV, Jr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Aptos — Alex Carrillo, Kyle Coulter, Derek Milburn, Jacob Ortega, Jason Hogue
Harbor — Steven Tandoi, Legend Rogers, Jyler Godet, Casey Rosa, Tyson Hewitt.
Santa Cruz — Danny Frentz, Michael Garcia, Michael Marques, Matt Edmonds, Sergio Escobar
SLV — Chris Wels, Jake Williams, Taylor West, Shane O'Leary, Adam Roberts
Soquel — Alex Spencer, Dean Pappas, James Urbancic, Simon Howard, Zac Bischoff
Scotts Valley — Zach Trap, Ryan Fontana, Chris Ramirez, Casey McManus, Cory Morgan.
Watsonville — Andrew Sanchez, Christian Jimenez, Clayton Alves, Shannon Kelly, Jaime Limon.

League Commissioner: Pat Lovell
103 Waugh
Santa Cruz, CA 95065
831 479-4954

email pat lovell